Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: broadleaf arrowhead
Family Name: Alismataceae


  • Sagittaria latifolia Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: broadleaf arrowhead
             • Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. longirostra (Micheli) Bogin
             • Sagittaria latifolia Willd. var. pubescens (Muhl. ex Nutt.) J.G. Sm.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.