Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: common chickweed
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

  • Stellaria media * (L.) Vill.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: common chickweed
  • Stellaria pallida * (Dumort.) Crépin
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: common chickweed
    Synonyms:
             • Stellaria media (L.) Vill. ssp. pallida (Dumort.) Asch. & Graebn.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.