Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: common cow parsnip
Family Name: Apiaceae

SPECIES

  • Heracleum maximum Bartr. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: common cow parsnip
    Synonyms:
             • Heracleum sphondylium L. var. lanatum (Michx.) Dorn
             • Heracleum lanatum Michx.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.