Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: American senna
Family Name: Fabaceae


  • Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: American senna
             • Cassia hebecarpa Fern.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.