Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: common yellow oxalis
Family Name: Oxalidaceae

SPECIES

  • Oxalis stricta L.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: common yellow oxalis
    Synonyms:
             • Oxalis filipes Small
             • Oxalis fontana Bunge
             • Oxalis dillenii Jacq.
             • Oxalis florida Salisb.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.