Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: crested yellow orchid
Family Name: Orchidaceae

SPECIES

  • Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: crested yellow orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Habenaria cristata (Michx.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.