Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Cumberland sandwort
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

  • Minuartia cumberlandensis (Wofford & Kral) McNeill (TN Endangered)  (Listed Endangered)
    Common Name: Cumberland sandwort
    Synonyms:
             • Arenaria cumberlandensis Wofford & Kral

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.