Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: American water chickweed
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

  • Stellaria fontinalis (Short & Peter) B.L. Rob. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American water chickweed
    Synonyms:
             • Sagina fontinalis Short & Peter
             • Arenaria fontinalis (Short & Peter) Shinners

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.