Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: cypress panic grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

             • Panicum dichotomum L.
             • Dichanthelium dichotomous (L.) Gould var. ramulosum (Torr.) LeBlond
             • Panicum microcarpon Muhl. ex Ell.
             • Panicum ensifolium Baldw. ex Ell. var. curtifolium (Nash) Lelong
             • Panicum ensifolium Baldw. ex Ell.
             • Dichanthelium dichotomous (L.) Gould var. ensifolium (Baldw. ex Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark
             • Panicum albomarginatum Nash
             • Dichanthelium dichotomous (L.) Gould var. tenue (Muhl.) Gould & C.A. Clark
             • Panicum tenue Muhl.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.