Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Deam's threeseed mercury, copperleaf
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae

SPECIES

  • Acalypha deamii (Weath.) H.E. Ahles (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Deam's threeseed mercury, copperleaf
    Synonyms:
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. deamii Weatherby
             • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. var. deamii (Weatherby) Weatherby

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.