Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: downy danthonia
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Danthonia sericea Nutt. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: downy danthonia
    Synonyms:
             • Danthonia epilis Scribn.
             • Danthonia sericea Nutt. var. epilis (Schribn.) Blomquist

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.