Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: downy yellow violet
Family Name: Violaceae

SPECIES

  • Viola pubescens Aiton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: downy yellow violet
    Synonyms:
             • Viola pensylvanica Michx.
             • Viola pubescens Ait. var. leiocarpon (Fern. & Wieg.) Seymour
             • Viola eriocarpon (Nutt.) Schwein.
             • Viola pensylvanica Michx. var. leiocarpon (Fern. & Wieg.) Fern.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.