Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Drummond red maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae

SPECIES

  • Acer drummondii Hook. & H.J. Arn. ex Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Drummond red maple
    Synonyms:
             • Acer rubrum L. var. drummondii (Hook. & Arn. ex Nutt.) Sarg.
             • Acer rubrum L. ssp. drummondii (Hook. & Arn. ex Nutt.) E. Murray

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.