Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Lauraceae

SPECIES

Lindera - [maps | photos]

  • Lindera benzoin (L.) Blume
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: spicebush

Sassafras - [maps | photos]

  • Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: sassafras

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.