Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Lythraceae


Ammannia - [maps | photos]

  • Ammannia coccinea Rottb.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: valley redstem
             • Ammannia coccinea Rottb. ssp. robusta (Heer & Regel) Koehne

Cuphea - [maps | photos]

             • Cuphea petiolata (L.) Koehne

Decodon - [maps | photos]

Didiplis - [maps | photos]

  • Didiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.) Wood (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: water purslane
             • Peplis diandra Nutt. ex DC.

Lagerstroemia - [maps | photos]

Lythrum - [maps | photos]

Rotala - [maps | photos]

  • Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: lowland rotala

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.