Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Nyctaginaceae


Boerhavia - [maps | photos]

Mirabilis - [maps | photos]

  • Mirabilis albida (Walt.) Heimerl (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: white four o'clock
             • Oxybaphus albidus (Walt.) Sweet
  • Mirabilis nyctaginea * (Michx.) MacMill.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: heartleaf four o'clock
             • Oxybaphus nyctagineus (Michx.) Sweet

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.