Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Oleaceae

SPECIES

Chionanthus - [maps | photos]

Forestiera - [maps | photos]

Forsythia - [maps | photos]

Fraxinus - [maps | photos]

  • Fraxinus americana L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: white ash, American ash
    Synonyms:
             • Fraxinus americana L. var. biltmoreana (Beadle) J. Wright ex Fern.
             • Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh. var. subintegerrima (Vahl) Fern.
  • Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: pumpkin ash
    Synonyms:
             • Fraxinus tomentosa Michx. f.

Ligustrum - [maps | photos]

Syringa - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.