Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rubiaceae

SPECIES

Cephalanthus - [maps | photos]

Diodia - [maps | photos]

  • Diodia teres Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: poorjoe
  • Diodia virginiana L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Virginia buttonweed

Galium - [maps | photos]

  • Galium aparine L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: stickywilly
  • Galium asprellum Michx. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: rough bedstraw
  • Galium circaezans Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: licorice bedstraw
  • Galium concinnum Torr. & A. Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: shining bedstraw
  • Galium obtusum Bigelow
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: bluntleaf bedstraw
  • Galium palustre L. (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: common marsh bedstraw
             • Cruciata pedemontana (Bellardi) All.
  • Galium tinctorium L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: stiff marsh bedstraw
  • Galium triflorum Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: fragrant bedstraw

Hedyotis - [maps | photos]

             • Houstonia nigricans (Lam.) Fern.

Houstonia - [maps | photos]

             • Hedyotis caerulea (L.) Hook.
  • Houstonia canadensis Willd. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes
    Common Name: Canadian summer bluet
    Synonyms:
             • Hedyotis canadensis (Willd. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes) Fosberg
             • Hedyotis nuttalliana Fosberg
             • Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertn.) Hook.
             • Houstonia tenuifolia Nutt.
             • Hedyotis australis W.H. Lewis & D.M. Moore
             • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & Gray var. calycosa (Gray) Fosberg
             • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & Gray var. montana (Small) Fosberg
             • Houstonia montana Small
             • Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & Gray
  • Houstonia pusilla Schoepf
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: tiny bluet
    Synonyms:
             • Houstonia minima Beck
             • Hedyotis crassifolia Raf.
             • Hedyotis michauxii Fosberg

Mitchella - [maps | photos]

  • Mitchella repens L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: partridge berry

Oldenlandia - [maps | photos]

  • Oldenlandia boscii (DC.) Chapman
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: Bosc's mille graines
    Synonyms:
             • Hedyotis boscii DC.
  • Oldenlandia uniflora L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: clustered mille graines
    Synonyms:
             • Hedyotis uniflora (L.) Lam.

Paederia - [maps | photos]

Richardia - [maps | photos]

Sherardia - [maps | photos]

Spermacoce - [maps | photos]

  • Spermacoce glabra Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: smooth false buttonweed

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.