Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Vitaceae

SPECIES

Ampelopsis - [maps | photos]

Parthenocissus - [maps | photos]

Vitis - [maps | photos]

  • Vitis palmata Vahl
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: red grape
  • Vitis riparia Michx.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: riverside grape, frost grape
  • Vitis rupestris Scheele (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: sand grape, sugar grape
  • Vitis vulpina L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: frost grape

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.