Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Myrsinaceae

SPECIES

Anagallis - [maps | photos]

  • Anagallis minima (L.) Krause
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: chaffweed
    Synonyms:
             • Centunculus minimus L.

Lysimachia - [maps | photos]

  • Lysimachia ciliata L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: fringed loosestrife
    Synonyms:
             • Steironema ciliatum (L.) Baudo
  • Lysimachia fraseri Duby (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Fraser's yellow loosestrife
  • Lysimachia hybrida Michx. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: lowland yellow loosestrife
    Synonyms:
             • Steironema hybridum (Michx.) Raf. ex B.D. Jackson
             • Steironema lanceolatum (Walt.) Gray
  • Lysimachia lewisii D. Estes (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Lewis’s Yellow Loosestrife
  • Lysimachia radicans Hook.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: trailing yellow loosestrife
    Synonyms:
             • Steironema radicans (Hook.) Gray
  • Lysimachia terrestris (L.) B.S.P. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: earth loosestrife
  • Lysimachia tonsa (Wood) Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth
    Common Name: southern yellow loosestrife
    Synonyms:
             • Steironema tonsum (Wood) Bickn. ex Britton

Trientalis - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.