Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Ruscaceae


Convallaria - [maps | photos]

             • Convallaria montana Raf.
             • Convallaria majascula Greene

Maianthemum - [maps | photos]

  • Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: false solomon's seal
             • Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.
  • Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: starry false lily of the vally
             • Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.

Polygonatum - [maps | photos]

  • Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: true Solomon's seal
             • Polygonatum canaliculatum auct. non (Muhl. ex Willd.) Pursh
             • Polygonatum commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) A. Dietr.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.