Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Melanthiaceae

SPECIES

Amianthium - [maps | photos]

Anticlea - [maps | photos]

  • Anticlea glauca Kunth (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: mountain death camas
    Synonyms:
             • Zigadenus elegans Pursh ssp. glaucus (Nutt.) Hulten
             • Zigadenus glaucus Nutt.

Chamaelirium - [maps | photos]

Stenanthium - [maps | photos]

  • Stenanthium densum (Desr.) Zomlefer & Judd (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Osceola's plume
    Synonyms:
             • Zigadenus densus (Desr.) Fernald
  • Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: pine barren death camas
    Synonyms:
             • Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray

Trillium - [maps | photos]

             • Trillium hugeri Small
  • Trillium decumbens Harbison (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: trailing wakerobin, decumbent trillium
  • Trillium erectum L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: red trillium
    Synonyms:
             • Trillium erectum L. var. flavum Torr.
             • Trillium erectum L. var. album Pursh
  • Trillium flexipes Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: bent trillium
    Synonyms:
             • Trillium gleasonii auct. non Fern.
             • Trillium gleasonii auct. non Fern.
  • Trillium lancifolium Raf. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: lanceleaf wakerobin
             • Trillium cuneatum Raf. var. luteum (Muhl.) Ahles
  • Trillium pusillum Michaux. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: dwarf wakerobin
  • Trillium rugelii Rendle (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: southern nodding trillium
  • Trillium sessile L.
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: sessile trillium
             • Trillium erectum L. var. sulcatum Barksdale
             • Trillium erectum L. var. vaseyi (Harbison) Ahles

Veratrum - [maps | photos]

  • Veratrum latifolium (Desr.) Zomlefer (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: slender bunchflower
    Synonyms:
             • Melanthium hybridum Walt.
             • Melanthium latifolium Desr.
             • Melanthium parviflorum (Michx.) S. Wats
  • Veratrum virginicum (L.) W.T. Aiton (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Virginia bunchflower
    Synonyms:
             • Melanthium dispersum Small
             • Melanthium virginicum L.
  • Veratrum viride Aiton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: green false hellebore
  • Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Wood (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Wood's bunchflower
    Synonyms:
             • Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Wood) Bodkin

Xerophyllum - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.