Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Cleomaceae

SPECIES

Polanisia - [maps | photos]

  • Polanisia dodecandra * (L.) DC.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: redwhisker clammy weed
    Synonyms:
             • Polanisia graveolens Raf.

Tarenaya - [maps | photos]

             • Cleome hassleriana Chod.
             • Cleome spinosa auct. non Jacq.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.