Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Dennstaedtiaceae


Dennstaedtia - [maps | photos]

Pteridium - [maps | photos]

  • Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: western bracken fern
             • Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hieron. var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Maxon
             • Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hieron.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.