Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Pontederiaceae

SPECIES

Eichhornia - [maps | photos]

  • Eichhornia crassipes * (Mart.) Solms
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: common water hyacinth

Heteranthera - [maps | photos]

  • Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: grassleaf mud plantain
  • Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd. (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: blue mud plantain

Pontederia - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.