Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Pteridophytes
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae


Cyrtomium - [maps | photos]

Dryopteris - [maps | photos]

  • Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fuchs (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: spinulose wood fern
             • Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F. Muell.) Watt
  • Dryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: log fern
  • Dryopteris cristata (L.) Gray (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: crested wood fern
  • Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie.) Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: Goldie's wood fern
  • Dryopteris intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) Gray
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: intermediate wood fern

Polystichum - [maps | photos]

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.