Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Apiaceae

SPECIES

Aegopodium - [maps | photos]

             • Aegopodium podagraria L. var. variegatum Bailey

Ammoselinum - [maps | photos]

  • Ammoselinum butleri * (Engelm. ex S. Wats.) Coult. & Rose
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Butler's sand parsley

Angelica - [maps | photos]

             • Angelica curtisii Buckl.
             • Angelica villosa (Walt.) B.S.P.

Anthriscus - [maps | photos]

             • Anthriscus neglecta Boiss. & Reut. var. scandix (Scop.) Hyl.

Bupleurum - [maps | photos]

Carum - [maps | photos]

             • Carum velenovskyi Rohlena

Chaerophyllum - [maps | photos]

             • Chaerophyllum texanum Coult. & Rose

Cicuta - [maps | photos]

  • Cicuta maculata L.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: spotted water hemlock

Conium - [maps | photos]

  • Conium maculatum * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: poison hemlock

Cryptotaenia - [maps | photos]

Cyclospermum - [maps | photos]

  • Cyclospermum leptophyllum * (Pers.) Sprague ex Britton & Wilson
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: marsh parsley
    Synonyms:
             • Apium leptophyllum (Pers.) F. Muell. ex Benth.

Cynosciadium - [maps | photos]

Daucus - [maps | photos]

Erigenia - [maps | photos]

Eryngium - [maps | photos]

Foeniculum - [maps | photos]

Heracleum - [maps | photos]

  • Heracleum maximum Bartr. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: common cow parsnip
    Synonyms:
             • Heracleum sphondylium L. var. lanatum (Michx.) Dorn
             • Heracleum lanatum Michx.

Ligusticum - [maps | photos]

  • Ligusticum canadense (L.) Britton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: Canadian licorice root, lovage

Osmorhiza - [maps | photos]

  • Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: Clayton's sweet cicely

Oxypolis - [maps | photos]

Pastinaca - [maps | photos]

Perideridia - [maps | photos]

Pimpinella - [maps | photos]

Polytaenia - [maps | photos]

Ptilimnium - [maps | photos]

  • Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: ribbed mock bishopweed

Sanicula - [maps | photos]

  • Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: clustered black snakeroot
    Synonyms:
             • Sanicula gregaria Bickn.

Sium - [maps | photos]

  • Sium suave Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: hemlock water parsnip

Spermolepis - [maps | photos]

Taenidia - [maps | photos]

Thaspium - [maps | photos]

  • Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: hairyjoint meadow parsnip
             • Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) A. Gray var. aureum Britton
             • Thaspium aureum (L.) Nutt. var. trifoliatum (L.) Coult. & Rose

Torilis - [maps | photos]

Trepocarpus - [maps | photos]

Zizia - [maps | photos]

  • Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: meadow zizia
  • Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: golden zizia
  • Zizia trifoliata (Michx.) Fernald
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: meadow alexanders

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.