Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Betulaceae

SPECIES

Alnus - [maps | photos]

  • Alnus glutinosa * (L.) Gaertn.
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: European alder
  • Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: smooth alder
             • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh
             • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh

Betula - [maps | photos]

             • Betula lutea Michx. f.
             • Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. cordifolia (Regel) Fernald
             • Betula alba L. var. cordifolia (Regel) Regel
             • Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. cordifolia (Regel) Fernald
             • Betula alba L. var. cordifolia (Regel) Regel
  • Betula lenta L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: sweet birch
  • Betula nigra L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: river birch, black birch

Carpinus - [maps | photos]

             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.
             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.
             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.

Corylus - [maps | photos]

  • Corylus americana Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: American hazelnut
  • Corylus cornuta Marsh.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: beaked hazelnut

Ostrya - [maps | photos]

  • Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K. Koch
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: hophornbeam, ironwood

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.