Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Bignoniaceae

SPECIES

Bignonia - [maps | photos]

             • Anisostichus capreolata (L.) Bureau
             • Anisostichus capreolata (L.) Bureau

Campsis - [maps | photos]

  • Campsis radicans (L.) Seem. ex Bureau
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: trumpet vine
    Synonyms:
             • Bignonia radicans L.
             • Bignonia radicans L.

Catalpa - [maps | photos]

  • Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: northern catalpa, cigar tree

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.