Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Boraginaceae

SPECIES

Anchusa - [maps | photos]

             • Lycopsis arvensis L.

Buglossoides - [maps | photos]

             • Lithospermum arvense L.

Cynoglossum - [maps | photos]

Echium - [maps | photos]

Hackelia - [maps | photos]

Heliotropium - [maps | photos]

Hydrophyllum - [maps | photos]

Lithospermum - [maps | photos]

             • Onosmodium occidentale Mackenzie
             • Onosmodium bejariense A.DC.
             • Onosmodium molle Michx. var. occidentale (Mackenzie) I.M. Johnst.
             • Onosmodium molle Michx.
             • Onosmodium hispidissimum Mackenzie
             • Onosmodium molle Michx. var. hispidissimum (Mackenzie) Cronq.
  • Lithospermum subsetosum (Mack. & Bush) Weakley, Witsell, & D. Estes (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: softhair marbleseed
    Synonyms:
             • Onosmodium molle Michx. var. subsetosum (Mackenzie & Bush) Cronq.
             • Onosmodium subsetosum Mackenzie & Bush

Mertensia - [maps | photos]

  • Mertensia virginica (L.) Pers. ex Link
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: Virginia bluebells, cowslip

Myosotis - [maps | photos]

  • Myosotis laxa Lehm.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: bay forget-me-not
  • Myosotis verna Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: spring forget-me-not

Nemophila - [maps | photos]

  • Nemophila aphylla (L.) Brummitt
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: smallflower baby blue eyes
    Synonyms:
             • Nemophila microcalyx (Nutt.) Fisch. & C.A. Mey.

Phacelia - [maps | photos]

  • Phacelia ranunculacea (Nutt.) Constance (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: oceanblue phacelia

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.