Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Ericaceae


Chimaphila - [maps | photos]

Epigaea - [maps | photos]

Eubotrys - [maps | photos]

  • Eubotrys racemosa (L.) Nutt. (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: swamp dog-hobble
             • Leucothoe racemosa (L.) A. Gray
             • Leucothoe recurva (Buckley) A. Gray

Gaultheria - [maps | photos]

Gaylussacia - [maps | photos]

  • Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K. Koch
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: black huckleberry
             • Buxella brachycera (Michx.) Small
  • Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: dwarf huckleberry
  • Gaylussacia ursina (M.A. Curtis) Torr. & A. Gray
    Common Name: bear huckleberry, mountain huckleberry

Kalmia - [maps | photos]

  • Kalmia angustifolia L. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Carolina laurel, lambkill
             • Kalmia carolina Small
             • Kalmia angustifolia L. var. caroliniana (Small) Fern.
  • Kalmia buxifolia (P.J. Bergius) Gift & Kron
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: sand myrtle
             • Leiophyllum buxifolium (P.J. Bergius) Elliott
  • Kalmia latifolia L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: mountain laurel

Leucothoe - [maps | photos]

             • Leucothoe editorum Fern. & Schub.
             • Leucothoe axillaris (Lam.) D. Don var. editorum (Fern. & Schub.) Ahles

Lyonia - [maps | photos]

Menziesia - [maps | photos]

  • Menziesia pilosa (Michx.) Juss. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: minnie bush

Monotropa - [maps | photos]

Monotropsis - [maps | photos]

  • Monotropsis odorata Schwein. ex Elliott (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: sweet pinesap, pygmy pipes
             • Monotropsis lehmaniae Burnham
             • Monotropsis lehmaniae Burnham

Oxydendrum - [maps | photos]

Pieris - [maps | photos]

  • Pieris floribunda (Pursh) Benth. & Hook. f. (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: mountain fetter bush

Pyrola - [maps | photos]

  • Pyrola americana Sweet (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: American wintergreen
             • Pyrola rotundifolia L. var. americana (Sweet) Fern.

Rhododendron - [maps | photos]

             • Rhododendron bakeri auct. non (Lemmon & McKay) Hume
             • Rhododendron carolinianum Rehd.

Vaccinium - [maps | photos]

             • Vaccinium constablaei Gray
  • Vaccinium fuscatum Aiton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: black highbush blueberry
             • Vaccinium atrococcum (Gray) Heller
             • Vaccinium vacillans Kalm ex Torr.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.