Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Family Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae

SPECIES

Acalypha - [maps | photos]

  • Acalypha deamii (Weath.) H.E. Ahles (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Deam's threeseed mercury, copperleaf
    Synonyms:
             • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. var. deamii (Weatherby) Weatherby
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. deamii Weatherby
             • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. var. deamii (Weatherby) Weatherby
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. deamii Weatherby
  • Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: common threeseed mercury
    Synonyms:
             • Acalypha virginica L. var. rhomboidea (Raf.) Cooperrider
  • Acalypha virginica L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: Virginia threeseed mercury

Croton - [maps | photos]

             • Crotonopsis linearis Michx.
             • Crotonopsis elliptica Willd.

Euphorbia - [maps | photos]

  • Euphorbia commutata Engelm.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: tinted woodland spurge
             • Euphorbia zinniiflora Small
             • Euphorbia heterophylla L.
             • Chamaesyce glyptosperma (Engelm.) Small
  • Euphorbia humistrata * Engelm.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: spreading sandmat
    Synonyms:
             • Chamaesyce humistrata (Engelm.) Small
  • Euphorbia maculata L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: spotted sandmat
    Synonyms:
             • Euphorbia supina Raf.
             • Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small
  • Euphorbia nutans Lag.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: eyebane
    Synonyms:
             • Euphorbia preslii Guss.
             • Chamaesyce nutans (Lag.) Small
             • Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small
  • Euphorbia serpens Kunth
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: matted sandmat
    Synonyms:
             • Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
             • Euphorbia dictyosperma Fisch. & C.A. Mey.

Ricinus - [maps | photos]

Tragia - [maps | photos]


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.