Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Ageratina - [maps | photos]

  • Ageratina altissima (L.) R.M. King & H.E. Robins.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: white snakeroot
    Synonyms:
             • Eupatorium roanense Small
             • Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. roanense (Small) Fern.
             • Ageratum altissimum L., non Eupatorium altissimum L.
             • Eupatorium rugosum Houtt.
             • Eupatorium aromaticum L.
             • Eupatorium luciae-brauniae Fern.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.