Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae


Agrostis - [maps | photos]

             • Agrostis tenuis Sibthorp
  • Agrostis gigantea * Roth
    NWI TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: redtop
             • Agrostis stolonifera L. var. major (Gaudin) Farw.
             • Agrostis alba auct. non L.
  • Agrostis hiemalis (Walt.) B.S.P.
    NWI TN: Facultative
    Common Name: winter bent grass
  • Agrostis mertensii Trin. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: northern bent grass
             • Agrostis borealis Hartman var. americana (Scribn.) Fern.
  • Agrostis perennans (Walt.) Tuckerman
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: upland bent grass
             • Agrostis alba L. var. stolonifera (L.) Sm.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.