Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Betulaceae

SPECIES

Alnus - [maps | photos]

  • Alnus glutinosa * (L.) Gaertn.
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: European alder
  • Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: smooth alder
             • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh
             • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.