Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Amelanchier - [maps | photos]

  • Amelanchier arborea (F. Michx.) Fernald
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: common serviceberry
             • Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern. var. laevis (Wieg.) Ahles
             • Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern. var. laevis (Wieg.) Ahles
  • Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. (TN Threatened)
    Common Name: roundleaf serviceberry, red serviceberry

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.