Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Fabaceae

SPECIES

Amorpha - [maps | photos]

  • Amorpha fruticosa L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: tall false indigo
    Synonyms:
             • Amorpha tennesseensis Shuttlw. ex Kunze
             • Amorpha nitens Boynt.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.