Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

Aronia - [maps | photos]

  • Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Pers.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: red chokeberry
    Synonyms:
             • Photinia pyrifolia (Lam.) Robertson & Phipps
             • Pyrus arbutifolia (L.) L. f.
  • Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: black chokeberry
    Synonyms:
             • Aronia prunifolia (Marsh.) Rehd.
             • Photinia melanocarpa (Michx.) Robertson & Phipps
             • Pyrus melanocarpa (Michx.) Willd.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.