Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Arundinaria - [maps | photos]

  • Arundinaria gigantea (Walt.) Muhl.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: giant cane
    Synonyms:
             • Arundinaria gigantea (Walt.) Muhl. ssp. macrosperma (Michx.) McClure
  • Arundinaria tecta (Walt.) Muhl.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: switch cane
    Synonyms:
             • Arundinaria gigantea (Walt.) Muhl. ssp. tecta (Walt.) McClure
             • Arundo tecta Walt.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.