Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Saxifragaceae

SPECIES

Astilbe - [maps | photos]

  • Astilbe biternata (Vent.) Britton
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Appalachian false goat's beard
  • Astilbe crenatiloba (Britton) Small (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    Common Name: Roan Mountain false goat's beard

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.