Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Betulaceae

SPECIES

Betula - [maps | photos]

             • Betula lutea Michx. f.
  • Betula cordifolia Regel (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: mountain white birch, heartleaf birch
    Synonyms:
             • Betula alba L. var. cordifolia (Regel) Regel
             • Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. cordifolia (Regel) Fernald
             • Betula alba L. var. cordifolia (Regel) Regel
             • Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. cordifolia (Regel) Fernald
  • Betula lenta L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: sweet birch
  • Betula nigra L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: black birch

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.