Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

Bidens - [maps | photos]

             • Bidens polylepis S.F. Blake
             • Bidens polylepis S.F. Blake
  • Bidens cernua L.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: nodding beggar tick
  • Bidens discoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: small beggar ticks
  • Bidens frondosa L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: devil's beggar tick
  • Bidens laevis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
    Common Name: smooth beggartick
  • Bidens tripartita * L.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: threelobe beggar ticks
    Synonyms:
             • Bidens comosa (Gray) Wieg.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.