Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Brassicaceae

SPECIES

Boechera - [maps | photos]

  • Boechera burkii (Porter) Windham & Al-Shehbaz
    Common Name: Burk's smooth rock cress
    Synonyms:
             • Arabis burkii (Porter) Small
             • Arabis laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Poir. var. burkii Porter
             • Arabis canadensis L.
  • Boechera dentata Al-shehbaz & Zarucchi (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Short's rockcress
    Synonyms:
             • Arabis shortii (Fernald) Gleason
             • Arabis perstellata E.L. Braun var. shortii Fernald
  • Boechera laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Al-Shehbaz
    Common Name: smooth rock cress
    Synonyms:
             • Arabis laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Poir.
  • Boechera patens (Sull.) Al-Shehbaz (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: spreading rock cress
    Synonyms:
             • Arabis patens Sull.
  • Boechera perstellata (E.L. Braun) Al-Shehbaz (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Endangered)
    Common Name: Braun's rock cress
    Synonyms:
             • Arabis perstellata E.L. Braun var. ampla Rollins
             • Arabis perstellata E.L. Braun

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.