Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Bromus - [maps | photos]

  • Bromus ciliatus L.
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: fringed brome
             • Bromus mollis auct. non L.
  • Bromus japonicus * Thunb.
    NWI TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Japanese brome
             • Bromus pubescens Muhl. ex Willd. var. laeviglumis (Scribn. ex Shear) Swallen

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.