Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Polygonaceae

SPECIES

Brunnichia - [maps | photos]

  • Brunnichia ovata (Walt.) Shinners
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: American buckwheat vine
    Synonyms:
             • Brunnichia cirrhosa Gaertn.
             • Brunnichia cirrhosa Gaertn.
             • Brunnichia cirrhosa Gaertn.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.