Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Brassicaceae

SPECIES

Cardamine - [maps | photos]

  • Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) B.S.P.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: bulbous bitter cress
    Synonyms:
             • Cardamine rhomboidea (Pers.) DC.
  • Cardamine clematitis Shuttlew. ex A. Gray (TN Threatened)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: small mountain bitter cress
  • Cardamine rotundifolia Michx. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: American bitter cress

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.