Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

Cerastium - [maps | photos]

             • Cerastium tetrandrum W. Curtis
             • Cerastium vulgatum L.
             • Cerastium vulgare Hartman
             • Cerastium fontanum Baumg. ssp. trivale (Link) Jalas
  • Cerastium glomeratum * Thuill.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: mouse-ear chickweed
    Synonyms:
             • Cerastium viscosum auct. non L.
             • Cerastium viscosum auct. non L.
             • Cerastium brachypodum (Engelm. ex Gray) B.L. Robins.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.