Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Monocots
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

Chasmanthium - [maps | photos]

             • Uniola latifolia Michx.
  • Chasmanthium laxum (L.) Yates
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: slender woodoats
    Synonyms:
             • Uniola laxa (L.) B.S.P.
             • Chasmanthium laxum (L.) Yates var. sessiliflorum (Poir.) J. Wipff & S.D. Jones
             • Uniola sessiliflora Poir.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.