Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Plantaginaceae

SPECIES

Chelone - [maps | photos]

  • Chelone glabra L.
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: white turtlehead
  • Chelone lyonii Pursh
    NWI TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: pink turtlehead
  • Chelone obliqua L. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: red turtlehead

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.