Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Genus Results

Category: Dicots
Family Name: Ranunculaceae

SPECIES

Clematis - [maps | photos]

  • Clematis catesbyana Pursh
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: Catesby's virgins bower
    Synonyms:
             • Clematis micrantha Small
  • Clematis crispa L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: swamp leather flower
  • Clematis glaucophylla Small (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: whiteleaf leather flower
  • Clematis morefieldii Kral (TN Endangered)  (Fed Listed Endangered)
    Common Name: Huntsville vasevine
  • Clematis pitcheri Torr. & A. Gray (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: bluebill
  • Clematis terniflora * DC.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative -
    Common Name: sweet autumn virgins bower
    Synonyms:
             • Clematis dioscoreifolia Levl. & Vaniot
             • Clematis maximowicziana Franch. & Savigny
             • Clematis paniculata Thunb.

*Description of RTE & NWI Status
If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.